A pleasant, small spring runs through the center of this popular, shaded campground. Located just southwest of Sisters, Cold Springs Campground is nestled below a thick Ponderosa Pine forest mixed with aspen in the wet areas. This campground offers opportunities for hiking and bird watching. This is a great option for the whole family.
The campground is well-used due to its close proximity to the nearby town of Sisters, but rarely ever full except during certain festival times in Sisters like the rodeo, the quilt show, and some holidays. During these times it is best to arrive a little early if possible. While Cold Springs is a favorite with some campers, it is very popular as a substitute campsite when the campgrounds on the Metolius are full. This is a great family campground where the kids can ride their bikes and families can go on short hikes. The campground road goes in a large circle and young ones are relatively safe from getting lost since the road goes past their campsite every quarter mile. Water is available by hand pump and there are three vault style toilets.
No. of Sites
23 single site(s)
No. of Accessible sites
This is a good spot for bird watching. Trout Creek flows through private land. If bird watching along the creek, be careful not to trespass.
Songbirds in the warm season are a primary attraction here. Expect several kinds of warbler (e.g. Townsend's, yellow-rumped, and orange-crowned), plus species of woodpecker (e.g. downy, white-headed, northern flicker, black-backed, and red-naped sapsucker). Diminutive forest owls - northern saw-whet, northern pygmy, and western screech - are here, but typically secretive. Other birds include warbling vireo, ruby-crowned kinglet, western wood-pewee, olive-sided flycatcher, house wren, pygmy nuthatch, and western tanager. In the wetlands, look for butterflies, including species of arctic, swallowtail, blue, cloak, and ringlet. In spring, you may discover long-toed salamander hiding under leaves or other dead plant material on damp ground. November brings groups of mule deer migrating to winter ranges eastward.