Rangeland Management - Grazing

Annual Operating Instructions

In the interest of creating a high level of transparency in our Range Vegetation Management program, the Bridger-Teton National Forest is making all of our Allotment Management Plans available to the public for cattle/horse and sheep/goat grazing allotments across the Forest by August 1, annually. There are many interested publics and partners who want to keep abreast of management on our grazing allotments and this will allow them to access information. The following tables display the annual operating instructions for each of the grazing allotments on the Bridger-Teton National Forest

 

Kemmerer Ranger District 

Aspen Springs Basin Creek-Julian
Buckskin Knoll-Child Devils Hole-Julian
Elk Creek-Julian Fontenelle-Hunt
Giraffe Creek-Argyle Indian Creek-Julian
Hams Fork Lake Alice Porcupine-Child
Hams Fork- Nate  Little Hornet-Fox Ranch
LaBarge Creek Okelberry Lower Salt Creek- Argyle
Lake Mountain-Julian Little White Creek-Jensen
Poison Hollow-Alta Land Sheep Mountain-McGinnis
Smith's Fork-Child  South Fontenelle- Julian
Green Knoll-Sams Allen   Trespass Creek EHB
Corral Creek Spruce Creek

Big Piney Ranger District 

Beaver-Horse Creek Jack Creek
Fisherman North Cottonwood
Fortress Hill Snyder
Sherman North Piney
Hoback Fish Creek
Indian Springman  
   

Greys River Ranger District 

Bailey-Bear, Elk Mtn, N.MiddleRidge, Sanke B. Sleman Big Greys-Archie
Bear Ck, Virginia Pk, N. Salt/S. Salt River Big Greys-Preston
Big Greys-Mark Big Greys-Simpson
Big Greys- McKinnon Big Greys Nelson
Cedar Creek- R. Stuart Dry Creek
Cottonwood-Kunzler Forest Dell- E. Clark
Corral Creek Forest Dell - Larry
Forest Dell- Randy Forest Dell-  Ranch
Forest Dell- R. Ritter  Grover Blaney- J. Clark
Little Greys- Dale Little Greys- Milliron
Little Greys- West Mink Creek- Argyle
Spring Creek- Warren Spring Creek- Larry
Spring Creek- Ed Spring Creek- LaS
Spring Creek - Bert  
Strawberry-B. Erickson Spring Creek - Kade
Strawberry- Preston Ranches Strawberry- R. Bateman

 

 

Jackson Ranger District 

Lockhart Taylor
Robinson Family VonGontard
Robinson Jack  
SpottedHorse  

Blackrock Ranger District 

Young
 

Pinedale Ranger District 

Blucher East Squaw- White Acorn Jordan Roaring Fork- Seneca Industries
Lamreaux-Midland  Sweetwater- Frank Ranches Hovendick
Badger Creek Silver Creek- Various 
Muddy Irish- Southfork  West Squaw Lower Dutch- Joe Dunton 
Main Pass Soda Lake- Various 
Noble Pastures- Carroll David Noble Revocable Trust Wagon Creek- Martin J.,C. Jane & Robert E. Wardell
Upper Green-Various Big Flattop
Darrigans  

 





https://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/btnf/landmanagement/resourcemanagement/?cid=fsbdev3_063635