Mountain lion, cougar, puma, catamount, and panther are all common names for the species Felis concolor. These cats are widespread throughout the western hemisphere of North America and occupy a variety of habitats throughout the state of Arizona, including on the Coronado National Forest. Their habitat ranges from arid desert, rocky and brush filled canyons, and higher elevation forest.
Adults range from six to nine feet in length and can weigh 80-275 lbs. Their body is solid pale brown to tawny in color with a white under coat. A mountain lion's tail is two to three feet long and has a dark tip. Their heads are relatively small compared to their bodies and thier eyes are wide and golden-brown. Juvenile cats may be buff-colored with dark spotted fur and have blue eyes.
Sightings and Encounters
Mountain lions are likely to be found in desert mountain areas with broken terrain. Cliffs and steep slopes are favorite vantage points for cats where they can easily pounce on prey from above. Cats also conceal themselves in brushy areas where they can rush prey then drag their kill back into a protected area. Recent sightings include lower Sabino Canyon, Bear Canyon, and nearby residential neighborhoods.
If you encounter a mountain lion:
- Do not approach the cat.
- Do not run past or from a cat as it may trigger their chase instinct.
- Do not bend over or crouch down. If you pick up small children with you, do so with a high center of body, without bending over or turning away. If needed for protection, pick up accessible branches and rocks from higher areas.
- Be cautious of behavior including visual crouching and auditory hisses and screams.
- Back away slowly while facing the animal. Remain calm and do not run.
- If approached, make yourself appear larger and more aggressive. Open your jacket, raise your arms, and throw rocks or sticks to discourage predatory behavior. Speak loudly and slowly.
- Report the sighting immediately to Forest Service or Arizona Game and Fish Department biologists.
If attacked by a mountain lion:
- Fight back with whatever you have at hand without turning your back. Go for the eyes. You will be fighting for your life.
- Try to remain standing to protect your head and neck. Do not play dead.
Report Mountain Lion Sightings and Encounters
Call the Sabino Canyon Visitor Center front desk at (520)749-8700 (M-F 8am-4:30pm) (Sat & Sun 8:30am-4:30pm)
Arizona Game & Fish Department (520) 628-5376
Coronado National Forest (520) 388-8300 (M-F 8am-4:30pm)
Mountain lions are the most active during dawn, dusk, and evening hours, but they will hunt in daylight for the prospect of a meal. They are opportunistic predators and will hunt smaller and larger animals depending upon hunger and prey availability. A lion’s typical prey base consists of ungulates (hoofed animals), such as deer and desert bighorn sheep.They also eat javelina, rabbits, cattle, small rodents, birds, and reptiles including desert tortoise. In residential areas, they also have been known to prey on pet dogs and cats.
These big cats are well adapted, apex predators with solid muscle and the capability to leap up to 20 feet and outrun deer for short distances. They are excellent climbers and can swim when necessary. Their home range extends 100 miles and an adult male can travel up to 25 miles in a single night.
Alerts & Warnings
- CNF Stage II Fire Restrictions Terminated
- Bighorn Fire Trails Closure 03-05-05-22-021
- Douglas Ranger District Twin Spotted Rattlesnake Closure 03-05-01-22-023
- Santa Catalina Ranger District Control Road Closure #03-05-22-029
- Bear Wallow Closure Order: 03-05-05-22-025