Broad-winged Hawk (Eng.), Guaraguao de Bosque (Sp.), Buteo platypterus (Sci.).
Photo from: Puerto Rico's Bird's in Photographs, Mark W. Oberle. Information compiled by Alan Mowbray, Interpretive Media Writer, EYNF/LEF
Hawks are predatory birds that are seen to glide and soar unlike falcons. They are further identified by their rounded instead of pointed wing-tips.
The Broad-winged Hawk is a medium sized forest hawk that is brown above and light-reddish below, with white wing “linings” visible when in flight. The tail is black and white banded. It is 34 to 44 centimeters (13 to 17 inches) long, with an 85 to 100 centimeter (35 to 39 inches) wingspan. The Broad-winged Hawk weighs between 265 to 550 grams (9 to 19 ounces). The female is slightly larger than the male.
The Broad-wing prefers to hunt from a perch under the forest canopy for a better view of potential prey in a forest clearing, trail or river below. Each hunting pair requires a range of 40 hectares (98 acres). The Broad-wing builds a nest of sticks in February and March, laying 2 to 4 white/brown-spotted eggs. The female incubates the eggs for almost a month while the male searches for food. The young fledge around April or May about 1 month after hatching and can fly about 6 weeks after hatching. The parents feed the young for a few weeks after they leave the nest. The voice is a high-pitched whistle.
An uncommon and extremely local resident in the El Yunque National Forest and the Rio Abajo State Forest.
Where to look for this animal in the EYNF
Gliding above the forested areas below Yokahu Tower interpretive site.
Alerts & Warnings
- Rd 9938 Repairs - Closed to Vehicles / Pedestrian Access to Mt. Britton Trail
- Reparaciones en Rd 9938 - Cerrado a vehículos / Acceso peatonal a Mt Britton
- Main Recreation Area Open by Reservation
- Principal Área Recreativa Abierta Por Reservación
- Un tramo de la vereda El Yunque permanecerá cerrado al público por reparaciones
- A section of El Yunque Trail to El Yunque Peak Closed for Repairs