Terwilliger Fire Update

Contact(s): Terwilliger Fire Information: 541-822-7259


The Forest Service and Oregon Department of Forestry continue to use air and ground crews to actively suppress the fire burning near Terwilliger (Cougar) Hot Springs, which is still estimated at 110 acres. Updated acreage will be available following an infrared flight planned for this evening.

The fire started near the trail to Terwilliger Hot Springs with winds pushing the fire away from the springs. The cause of the fire is under investigation. With critically dry fuels, more fire activity and growth are expected.

A section of the Aufderheide Scenic Highway (Forest Service Road 19), Terwilliger Hot Springs, and other nearby recreation areas are currently inaccessible due to the fire. Oregon State Highway 126 remains open. No residential areas or structures are currently threatened and there are no evacuation notices at this time. Crews have been unable to assess the extent of damage, if any, to the hot springs.

Smoke impacts to the McKenzie River Corridor and surrounding communities are expected through the week. North winds also continue to bring in smoke from fires in Canada and Washington. The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality and Southwest Clean Air Agency have issued an air quality advisory for portions of Southwest Washington, Portland, the Oregon North Coast and much of the Willamette Valley. The Lane Regional Protection Agency issued an air quality advisory from 10 a.m. Monday to 6 a.m. Thursday for Lane County. 

Visitors and residents can also learn more about local air quality by visiting, Lane Regional Air Protection Agency (LRAPA): http://www.lrapa.org/  or Oregon DEQ’s Air Quality Index: https://oraqi.deq.state.or.us/home/map .

Visitors are reminded that all campfires are banned on the Willamette National Forest outside of designated campgrounds. Extremely dry conditions are conducive to new ignitions and rapid spread of any fires that develop. Please follow any posted restrictions and encourage others to do so to prevent any unnecessary human-caused wildfires. 

The Fire Information Line for the Terwilliger Fire is (541) 822-7259. Further updates for Terwilliger Fire will be posted to InciWeb at https://inciweb.nwcg.gov/incident/6160/ . You can also visit our website, www.fs.usda.gov/willamette/  for latest updates on fire restrictions and follow us on Twitter and Facebook @willamettenf.





https://www.fs.usda.gov/detail/willamette/news-events/?cid=FSEPRD592753