State & Private Forestry Contacts

Title Name Phone Number
Regional Office 1323 Club Drive Vallejo, CA 94592
Director Sherry Hazelhurst (707) 562-8920
Deputy Director Chris Fischer (707) 562-8921
Ecosystem Services and Climate Change Program Lead Lara Buluc (707) 562-8937
Forest Health Monitoring Team Leader Kayanna Warren (707) 562-8691
Forest Legacy & Stewardship Program Leader for Hawaii & Pacific Islands Katie Stearns Friday (808) 854-2620
Forest Legacy & Stewardship Program Manager - California Dana Walsh (530) 450-5555
Shared Stewardship Coordinator Michelle Barry (707) 562-8875
Shared Stewardship Resource Assistant Zoe Kaminsky (720) 226-7676
Grants Manager Bev Smith (707) 562-8912
Realty Specialist, Forest Legacy Land Acquisition Program Kelly Brannon (707) 980-2153
Support Services Specialist Ray Ciancaglini (315) 521-4361
Cooperative Fire/Forestry Grants Program Specialist Katy Miessner (707) 562-8764
Office Automation Assistant Cheryl Pescio (707) 562-8986
Geospatial Analyst / Natural Resource Specialist Karen Endres (707) 562-9168
Senior Geospatial Analyst Micha Salomon (707) 562-8713
Senior Geospatial Analyst Meghan Woods (707) 562-8655
Urban & Community Forestry Program Leader Miranda Hutten (707) 562-9025
Wood & Biomass Utilization Program Leader Larry Swan (707) 562-8917
Wood & Biomass Utilization Program Specialist Helena Murray (707) 562-8896
Los Angeles Center for Urban Natural Resources Sustainability El Pueblo Office 125 Paseo De La Plaza Suite 2014Los Angeles, CA 90012
Urban & Community Forestry Program Specialist Yassy Wilkins (213) 628-3718
Pacific Southwest Research Station Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry Hilo, Hawaii
Cooperative Forester Katie Stearns Friday (808) 933-8121 ext120
Guam Office 770 E Sunset Blvd Tiyan, Guam
Pacific Islands Cooperative Forester/Forest Health Michael Jordan (671) 300-8580

Title Name Phone Number
Regional Office 1323 Club Drive Vallejo, CA 94592
Director Sherry Hazelhurst (707) 562-8920
Deputy Director Chris Fischer (707) 562-8921
Forest Health Monitoring Team Leader Kayanna Warren (707) 562-8691
Pesticide-Use Specialist, Invasive Plants Program Manager Stacey Clark (707) 562-8916
Regional Entomologist Stacy Hishinuma (909) 382-2620
Regional Forest Pathologist Phil Cannon (707) 562-8913
Geospatial Analyst / Natural Resource Specialist Karen Endres (707) 562-9168
Senior Geospatial Analyst Micha Salomon (707) 562-8713
Senior Geospatial Analyst Meghan Woods (707) 562-8655
Davis Research Station 1731 Research Park Dr Davis, CA 95618
Aerial Survey Program Manager Jeff Moore (530) 759-1753
Aerial Survey Specialist Nicholas Stevens (435) 210-1732
Northern California Shared Service Area Shasta Trinity National Forest 3644 Avtech Parkway Redding, CA 96002
Pathologist Ashley Hawkins (530) 226-2436
Entomologist Cynthia Snyder (530) 226-2437
Northeastern CA Shared Service Area Lassen National Forest 2550 Riverside Drive Susanville, CA 96130
Entomologist Danny Cluck (530) 252-6431
Pathologist Bill Woodruff (530) 252-6680
South Sierra Shared Service Area Stanislaus National Forest 19777 Greenley Road Sonora, CA 95370
Entomologist Beverly Bulaon (209) 288-6347
Pathologist Martin MacKenzie (209) 288-6348
Southern California Shared Service Area San Bernardino National Forest 602 S Tippecanoe Ave San Bernardino, CA 92408-2607
Entomologist Andrea Hefty (909) 382-2871
Regional Entomologist Stacy Hishinuma (909) 382-2620
Pathologist Charlie Barnes (909) 382-2725