Forest & Grassland Health

FHP Southern Region Staff Directory

FHP Home

REGIONAL OFFICE - ATLANTA, GA

 

NAME

TITLE

PHONE

SPECIALTY AREAS

Donald A. Duerr

Director

404-347-3541

 

Chris Asaro

Forest Health Monitoring Program Manager

404-347-2718

 

Michelle Frank

Pesticide Use Program Manager

404-347-2229

Invasive species management

Claudia Daws

Administrative Support Clerk
 

404-347-4243

 

Anna Grossman

FHP and Invasive Plant Plant Program Manager

404-347-2961

 

Sharon D. Heidt

Program Assistant

404-347-7478

 

John T. Nowak *

Southern Pine Beetle Prevention Program Manager

828-257-4326

SPB, Nantucket pine tip moth, pine forest management

* Located in Asheville Field Office

 

ALEXANDRIA FIELD OFFICE, PINEVILLE, LA

 

NAME

TITLE

PHONE

SPECIALTY AREAS

Brian Strom

Field Office Representative

318-473-7235

Bark beetles

William (Billy) Bruce

Biological Science Technician

318-473-7288

 

Stephen R. Clarke *

Entomologist

936-639-8545

 

Renea Francois

Program Support Assistant

318-473-7013

 

Jaesoon Hwang

Plant Pathologist

318-473-7176

 

Crawford (Wood) Johnson

Entomologist

318-473-7170

 

Alexander C. Mangini

Entomologist

318-473-7296

Seed Orchard IPM (informal National FHP Contact)

James R. Meeker

Entomologist

318-473-7284

 

Roger D. Menard

Plant Pathologist

318-473-7287

 

Ben Parpart

Biological Science Technician

318-473-7290

 

Aaron Rachal

Biological Science Technician

318-473-7290

 

Chris A. Steiner

Biological Science Technician

318-473-7295

Aerial survey, GIS, field survey

* Located on the National Forests in Texas

 

ASHEVILLE FIELD OFFICE, ASHEVILLE, NC

 

NAME

TITLE

PHONE

SPECIALTY AREAS

William A. Carothers

Field Office Representative

828-257-4321

SPB, hardwood defoliators, gypsy moth

Tami Alvarez

Office Automation Assistant

828-257-4844

 

Ryan Blaedow

Plant Pathologist

828-257-4328

 

Tom Coleman

Gypsy Moth Slow the Spread National Program Manager

828-257-4399

 

Michelle M. Cram **

Plant Pathologist

706-559-4233

Forest nursery diseases, root diseases

Anthony Elledge 

Program Specialist, GIS/Data Management

828-257-4317

 

Kenny Frick

Biological Science Technician

828-257-4229

 

Katie McKeever *

Resistance Screening Center Director

828-667-5089

 

Paul Merten

Entomologist

828-257-4845

SPB suppression, pine bark beetles, ALB, EAB, TCD, RAB, invasive plants

Erica Smith  *

Natural Resource Specialist

828-667-5089

 

Derek Puckett

Entomologist

828-257-4843

 

Connie Reynolds

Executie Assistant, Office Manager

828-257-4319

 

James (Rusty) Rhea

Entomologist

828-257-4314

Hemlock woolly adelgid, unit aviation officer

Barbara Williams *

Biological Science Technician

828-667-5089

 

* Located at Resistance Screening Center, 1579 Brevard Road, Asheville, NC 28806

** Located at USDA Forest Service, Forestry Sciences Lab, 320 Green St., Athens, GA 30602-2044

 





https://www.fs.usda.gov/detailfull/r8/forest-grasslandhealth/?cid=FSEPRD786402&width=full