Facilities Master Planning header graphic
Toolbox Home | MTDC Home

Sample Facilities Master Plan

Siuslaw National Forest Facilities Master Plan:
Mapleton Ranger District

Workforce

The district workforce has been reduced considerably from approximately 100 employees in the 1980's to the present strength of 31. The workforce is expected to stabilize at the present level for the next ten years.

Office /Conference Space

A new leased office was constructed in Florence in 1997 for the district headquarters. The leased office space in Mapleton which was below the flood plain and flooded in 1996 was vacated in November of 1997.

Prior to the construction of the new office, the district removed a modular office building from the site (the building is presently used for storage at the Sutton Work Center).

The new office has a much larger customer service area and larger conference rooms to facilitate the business that is done with the public.

Office Size and Cost
Total office space leased: 7298 SF
Annual cost of lease: $125,054
Annual cost per SF: $17.14

ACTION:

  1. No action anticipated for next 10 years until lease is due to expire.
  2. In 1998, place this building and property on the regional list of potential properties to acquire.

Notes for Future Planning:

  1. The Forest Service owns a 100 acre block of land east of Hwy 101 across from the junction of Sutton Lake Rd. This land has water and power and is visible from Hwy 101. This site has the potential to be developed as an administrative site. Buildings could be built by the Job Corps center which is within an easy commute. Growth of Florence is moving north in this direction. Complete a study by the end of FY 1999 to determine if this land should be kept for future development or declared surplus for a potential land exchange.
  2. The Oregon Dunes office is a relative short distance away. Study combining the two offices if a major change in work force occurs on either unit.

Warehouse/Shop Space

With the downsizing of the timber related activities on the forest and the change in location of the office to Florence, much of the storage space at Mapleton is excess to the district's needs.

Upper Compound (Old Ranger Station Site)

This site consists of four storage buildings that are in relatively poor condition and the old ranger station building that is in good condition. There are two residences used as bunkhouses that are in fair condition utilized by PNW research personnel. The road and trail warehouse has historical significance but is in very poor condition and is not structurally sound.