Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
Wolf population in the Central Superior National Forest, 1967-1985.Author(s): L. David Mech
Source: Research Paper NC-270. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station
Publication Series: Research Paper (RP)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (1.05 MB)
DescriptionAerial radio-tracking and observation showed total number of wolves per year in 2,060-sq. km. Area varied from 35 to 87 in winter and from 30 to 78 in spring and generally declined because of a decreasing deer herd. Since winter 1977-1978, the population has remained relatively stable because an increasing population has switched to preying on moose. The number of wolves preying on deer has continued to decline.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMech, L. David. 1986. Wolf population in the Central Superior National Forest, 1967-1985. Research Paper NC-270. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station
Keywordsdeer, moose, territoriality, home range, radio-tracking, telemetry, predator, prey, Minnesota
- Mule deer and elk winter diet as an indicator of habitat competition
- Browse biomass removal and nutritional condition of Alaska moose Alces alces
- Mortality of aspen on the Gros Ventre elk winter range
XML: View XML