Skip to Main Content
Late winter home range and habitat use of the Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus)Author(s): W. Mark Ford; Kely N. Mertz; Jennifer M. Menzel; Kenneth K. Sturm
Source: Res. Pap. NRS-4. Newtown Square, PA: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northern Research Station. 12 p.
Publication Series: Research Paper (RP)
Station: Northern Research Station
Download Publication (786.78 KB)
DescriptionWe radio-tracked two male and one female Virginia northern flying squirrels (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus) in the Allegheny Mountains of West Virginia at Snowshoe Mountain Resort, in winter 2003 and Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge in winter 2004, respectively, to document winter home range and habitat use in or near ski areas. Male home range size in the winter was larger than that reported for males during summer and fall, whereas the female home range we observed was smaller than those reported for summer and fall. However, winter habitat use was similar to summer and fall habitat use reported in other studies. Virginia northern flying squirrels foraged and denned in both red spruce (Picea rubens)-dominated forests and northern hardwood forests; however, selection of red spruce-dominated forests and open areas was greater than expected based on availability. Use of northern hardwood forest occurred less than expected based on availability. Male squirrels denned near, and routinely crossed, downhill ski slopes and unimproved roads during foraging bouts, whereas the female approached, but did not cross forest edges onto roads or trails.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationFord, W. Mark; Mertz, Kely N.; Menzel, Jennifer M.; Sturm, Kenneth K. 2007. Winter home range and habitat use of the Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus). Res. Pap. NRS-4. Newtown Square, PA: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northern Research Station. 12 p.
KeywordsGlaucomys sabrinus fuscus, habitat use, home range, skiing, Virginia northern flying squirrel, winter
- A habitat model for the Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus) in the central Appalachian Mountains
- Diet and food availability of the Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus): implications for dispersal in a fragmented forest
- Habitat characteristics of the endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus) in the central Appalachian mountains
XML: View XML