Skip to Main Content
Regurgitative food transfer among wild wolvesAuthor(s): L. David Mech; Paul C. Wolf; Jane M. Packard
Source: Canadian Journal of Zoology
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (510.51 KB)
DescriptionFew studies of monogamous canids have addressed regurgitation in the context of extended parental care and alloparental care within family groups. We studied food transfer by regurgitation in a pack of wolves on Ellesmere Island, North West Territories, Canada, during 6 summers from 1988 through 1996. All adult wolves, including yearlings and a post-reproductive female, regurgitated food. Although individuals regurgitated up to five times per bout, the overall ratio of regurgitations per bout was 1.5. Pups were more likely to receive regurgitations (81%) than the breeding female (14%) or auxiliaries (6%). The breeding male regurgitated mostly to the breeding female and pups, and the breeding female regurgitated primarily to pups. The relative effort of the breeding female was correlated with litter size (Kendall's = 0.93, P = 0.01).
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMech, L. David; Wolf, Paul C.; Packard, Jane M. 1999. Regurgitative food transfer among wild wolves. Canadian Journal of Zoology
- Relative influence of male and female care in determining nestling mass in a migratory songbird
- Parental care in the multi-brooded Black-throated Blue Warbler
- Longevity records for male and female flammulated owls
XML: View XML