Skip to Main Content
Breeding biology of the Barn Owl (Tyto alba) in the Lower Mainland of British ColumbiaAuthor(s): Lorraine A. Andrusiak; K. M. Cheng
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 38-46.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (150.53 KB)
DescriptionBreeding of the Barn Owl was studied from 1990-1992 in the Lower Mainland of British Columbia, the northern limit of the species' North American range. Over 3 years, mean clutch size was 6.5 ± 3.5, mean brood size at time of banding was 3.3 ± 2.0, and mean number of nestlings fledged was 2.6 ± 2.1. Clutch size ranged from 2 to 18 eggs. There were no significant differences in fledging success rates between years. Severe weather in 1991 resulted in high Barn Owl mortality. If the number of nestlings banded per year is used as an index of productivity and the number of barn owl carcasses reported per year is used as an index of mortality, the year of 1991 has both the highest mortality and the lowest productivity of the 3 years. The use of man-made sites by Barn Owls for roosting and nesting provides increased thermal cover and security from predators which may be vital for the species at the northern limit of its distribution.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationAndrusiak, Lorraine A.; Cheng, K. M. 1997. Breeding biology of the Barn Owl (Tyto alba) in the Lower Mainland of British Columbia. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 38-46.
- Dispersal behavior and survival of juvenile Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) during the low point in a vole cycle
- Snowy Owl (Nyctea scandiaca) reproduction in relation to lemming population cycles on Wrangel Island
- Flammulated Owls (Otus flammeolus) breeding in deciduous forests
XML: View XML