Skip to Main Content
Autumn migration of Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in the Middle Atlantic and Northeastern United States: what observations from 1995 suggestAuthor(s): David F. Brinker; Katharine E. Duffy; David M. Whalen; Bryan D. Watts; Kevin M. Dodge
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 74-89.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (256.69 KB)
DescriptionDuring the autumn of 1995 more than 5,900 migrant Northern Saw-whet Owls were banded in eastern and central North America. Though typical numbers of owls were banded at most Great Lakes stations during 1995, a record number were netted at Hawk Ridge, near Duluth, Minnesota and, when compared with more normal years, a remarkably disproportionate 40 percent of the total were banded at 5 stations in New Jersey, Maryland, and Virginia. The movement occurred throughout the eastern U.S. and may have been comparable to that of 1965 when unusually high numbers of Northern Saw-whet Owls were netted at songbird banding stations throughout the northeastern U.S. In the Mid-Atlantic states, the 1995 movement was comprised largely of immature females, with the proportion of males decreasing as latitude decreased. Many owls migrating through the Mid-Atlantic states probably wintered south of Virginia. None of our banded owls were recovered as northbound spring migrants along the southern shores of the Great Lakes. Interstation retraps and other autumn recoveries present a pattern that suggests that the forests of the southeastern United States may be an important wintering area for a portion of the eastern continental population of Northern Saw-whet Owls.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationBrinker, David F.; Duffy, Katharine E.; Whalen, David M.; Watts, Bryan D.; Dodge, Kevin M. 1997. Autumn migration of Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in the Middle Atlantic and Northeastern United States: what observations from 1995 suggest. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 74-89.
- Autumn populations and movements of migrant Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) at Little Suamico, Wisconsin
- Increasing mist net captures of migrant Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) with an audiolure
- Monitoring Boreal Forest Owls in Ontario using tape playback surveys with volunteers
XML: View XML