Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
Dispersal behavior and survival of juvenile Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) during the low point in a vole cycleAuthor(s): C.F. Coles; S.J. Petty
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 111-118.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (101.93 KB)
DescriptionIn 1996 we investigated dispersal and survival of juvenile Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) by radio-tracking in Kielder Forest, Northumberland, a man-made conifer forest in northern England. Here, Tawny Owls fed largely on field voles (Microtus agrestis) which exhibited a 3-4 year cycle of abundance, with some spatial asynchrony. Generally, vole numbers were at the low point of the cycle in 1996. Twenty-two nestlings from 11 two-chick broods were radio-tagged when 22-31 (mean 26.3) days old. Birds fledged when 29-36 (mean 32.1) days old. Eight (36.4 percent) owls died 10-106 days after fledging and before dispersing from their natal territories. Five (22.7 percent) owls died outside their natal territories 40-147 days after fledging. Five (22.7 percent) owls disappeared suddenly at 8-51 days after fledging and before the end of the dependence period, and evidence suggested that they were predated. Contact was lost with four (18.2 percent) birds 58-178 days after fledging and after they had begun to disperse. Radio-tracking data are discussed in relation to movement patterns, food resources, and habitat preferences of juvenile owls in the post fledging period.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationColes, C.F.; Petty, S.J. 1997. Dispersal behavior and survival of juvenile Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) during the low point in a vole cycle. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 111-118.
- Clutch size variation in Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) from adjacent valley systems: can this be used as a surrogate to investigate temporal and spatial variations in vole density?
- Change in somatic growth rates of Microtus pennsylvanicus as a result of cross-fostering with Peromyscus leucopus
- Barn Owl (Tyto alba) and Long-Eared Owl (Asio otus) mortality along motorways in Bourgogne-Champagne: report and suggestions
XML: View XML