Skip to Main Content
Flammulated Owls (Otus flammeolus) breeding in deciduous forestsAuthor(s): Carl D. Marti
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 262-266.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (78.6 KB)
DescriptionThe first studies of nesting Flammulated Owls (Otus flammeolus) established the idea that the species needs ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) forests for breeding. In northern Utah, Flammulated Owls nested in montane deciduous forests dominated by quaking aspen (Populus tremuloides). No pines were present but scattered firs (Abies and Pseudotsuga spp.) were on the study plot and groves of firs existed nearby. Using nest boxes, Flammulated Owls nested 34 times in 5 years (1992-1996). Sixty-five percent of nests produced fledglings. Mean clutch size was 2.6 (range 2-4). On average, 2.1 young fledged per successful nest, and 1.3 were produced per nest attempt overall.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMarti, Carl D. 1997. Flammulated Owls (Otus flammeolus) breeding in deciduous forests. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 262-266.
- Conservation implications of a multi-scale study of Flammulated Owl (Otus flammeolus) habitat use in the Northern Rocky Mountains, USA
- Flammulated owl (Otus flammeolus) breeding habitat abundance in ponderosa pine forests of the United States
- Territories of Flammulated Owls (Otus flammeolus): is occupancy a measure of habitat quality?
XML: View XML