Skip to Main Content
Population densities of northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in degraded boreal forests of the southern AppalachiansAuthor(s): Timothy C. Milling; Matthew P. Rowe; Bennie L. Cockerel; Timothy A. Dellinger; Johnny B. Gailes; Christopher E. Hill
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 272-285.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (743.67 KB)
DescriptionA disjunct population of the Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) breeds in the montane spruce-fir forests of the southern Appalachian Mountains. These forests are listed as the second most endangered ecosystem in the United States, having suffered from logging and massive fir die-off from the exotic balsam woolly adelgid. We used audio playbacks to compare densities of saw-whets prior to fir die-off (1968-1969) with those now (1993-1994); numbers were almost identical, suggesting little if any impact from the adelgid. Extrapolation from our density estimates, however, show fewer than 500 pair of saw-whets in the southeastern population. Global warming, air pollution, outbreaks of new pests, and burgeoning recreational demands may further degrade these forests, leading to the possible extirpation of saw-whets from the southern Appalachians.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMilling, Timothy C.; Rowe, Matthew P.; Cockerel, Bennie L.; Dellinger, Timothy A.; Gailes, Johnny B.; Hill, Christopher E. 1997. Population densities of northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in degraded boreal forests of the southern Appalachians. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 272-285.
- Aboveground growth interactions of paired conifer seedlings in close proximity
- Manipulating stand structure of Douglas-fir plantations for wildlife habitat and wood production
- Long-term effects of tanoak competition on Douglas-fir stand development
XML: View XML