Skip to Main Content
Monitoring Finnish Owls 1982-1996: methods and resultsAuthor(s): Pertti Saurola
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 363-380.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (221.04 KB)
DescriptionIn 1982, the Raptor Grid, a nation-wide program for monitoring birds of prey was started by the Finnish Ringing Centre. Voluntary banders were asked to select a 10 x 10 km study plot and find annually all active nests or at least occupied territories of birds of prey from their study plot (annual total averaged 120). Since 1986, additional information was collected with the Raptor Questionnaire. In 1996, more than 30,000 potential nest sites of owls were checked. The maximum annual number of nests were: e.g., Tengmalm's Owl 2,265, Ural Owl 901, Long-eared Owl 578, Tawny Owl 548, and Eagle Owl 537 nests. During the program, populations remained stable, although the annual fluctuations were extensive. International cooperation is needed to monitor nomadic species.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSaurola, Pertti. 1997. Monitoring Finnish Owls 1982-1996: methods and results. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 363-380.
- Is the northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) nomadic?
- Barred Owl Nest in a Natural Hole in an Earthen Bank in Eastern Texas
- Nest reuse by Northern Spotted Owls on the east slope of the Cascade Range, Washington
XML: View XML