Skip to Main Content
Auditory surveys for Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in southern Wisconsin 1986-1996Author(s): Ann B. Swengel; Scott R. Swengel
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 411-420.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (104.46 KB)
DescriptionDuring auditory surveys with tape playback between 13 February and 27 April during 1986-1996, our detection of calling by Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) varied dramatically and regularly in an apparent 4-year cycle: 1986, 1990, and 1994 were significantly high calling years; 1987-1989, 1992-1993, and 1995- 1996 were significantly low; and 1991 was intermediate. Calling was also significantly affected positively by increasing time since sunset and negatively by date. Results from daytime searches during 1986- 1990 for saw-whet owl individuals, roosts, and pellets did not show annual fluctuation. Three other owl species were also heard during these auditory surveys. Calling by Eastern Screech-owls (Otus asio) was not significantly affected by any variable tested. Calling by Great Horned Owls (Bubo virginianus) was significantly affected by annual cycle and year, each with opposite effects than for the saw-whet owl. Calling by Barred Owls (Strix varia) showed no year or cycle patterns, but was negatively affected by date and wind, positively affected by increasing cloud cover, and positively correlated with saw-whet owl calling.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, email@example.com if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSwengel, Ann B.; Swengel, Scott R. 1997. Auditory surveys for Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) in southern Wisconsin 1986-1996. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 411-420.
- Is the northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) nomadic?
- Autumn populations and movements of migrant Northern Saw-whet Owls (Aegolius acadicus) at Little Suamico, Wisconsin
- Comparison of Food Habits of the Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) and the Western Screech-owl (Otus kennicottii) in Southwestern Idaho
XML: View XML