Skip to Main Content
Comparative food niche analysis of Strix Owls in BelarusAuthor(s): Alexey K. Tishechkin
Source: In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 456-460.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: North Central Research Station
PDF: View PDF (105.5 KB)
DescriptionThree Strix species breed sympatrically in Belarus. The Tawny Owl (Strix aluco) is one of two commonest owl species in the country, and is distributed throughout the whole territory. Its' range overlaps widely with two other species, the Ural Owl (S. uralensis) which is common in the forests of the northern part and the Great Gray Owl (S. nebulosa) which occurs in a rather limited area in the southern region. The diet of all three species was studied from 1986-1996 by the analysis of pellets collected mainly near nests. All owls preyed mainly on voles and shrews, but niche differences between them are apparent. The Great Gray Owl appeared to be a vole specialist, while the Tawny Owl had the most diverse diet, often feeding on mice, anurans, insects, and birds. The food niche of the Ural Owl was between these extremes.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, email@example.com if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationTishechkin, Alexey K. 1997. Comparative food niche analysis of Strix Owls in Belarus. In: Duncan, James R.; Johnson, David H.; Nicholls, Thomas H., eds. Biology and conservation of owls of the Northern Hemisphere: 2nd International symposium. Gen. Tech. Rep. NC-190. St. Paul, MN: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, North Central Forest Experiment Station. 456-460.
- Estimation of food consumption from pellets cast by captive Ural Owls (Strix uralensis)
- Clutch size variation in Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) from adjacent valley systems: can this be used as a surrogate to investigate temporal and spatial variations in vole density?
- Dispersal behavior and survival of juvenile Tawny Owls (Strix aluco) during the low point in a vole cycle
XML: View XML