Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
Red-bellied woodpecker Melanerpes carolinusAuthor(s): Clifford E. Shackelford; Raymond E. Brown; Richard N. Conner
Source: In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The Birds of North America, No. 500. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc. 24 p.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (862 KB)
DescriptionThis familiar, eastern U.S. woodpecker is an active and vocal species, with a preference for humid forests dominated by pines or hardwoods, or a mixture of both. It seldom excavates wood for insects; instead, depending on season, it forages opportunistically for a wide range of fruit, mast, seeds and arboreal arthropods. It is also known to take small or young vertebrate prey as well. The Red-bellied Woodpecker has expanded its range northward and westward in the latter half of the twentieth century. Most populations are resident year-round, although northern birds show some seasonal movement by retreating south during cold winters.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationShackelford, Clifford E.; Brown, Raymond E.; Conner, Richard N. 2000. Red-bellied woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus. In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The Birds of North America, No. 500. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc. 24 p.
- Lewis's Woodpecker: Melanerpes lewis
- Fall movements of Red-headed woodpeckers in South Carolina
- An unusually large number of eggs laid by a breeding red-cockaded woodpecker female
XML: View XML