Skip to Main Content
Cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea)Author(s): Paul B. Hamel
Source: In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The birds of North America—life histories for the 21st century; no. 511. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc.: 1-20.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (57 2KB)
DescriptionThis small, canopy-foraging insectivore breeds locally in mature and older deciduous forests with broken canopies across much of the Eastern United States. Sky blue, sky high in the canopy, the Cerulean warbler has been little studied; management actions to enhance its habitat have not yet been specified. Among Dendroica, this species forages and nests higher in the canopy, and migrates farther and earlier than most others. Its social system remains poorly understood. Numerous interesting questions about wintering individuals in montane South American forests, where this species associates with others in mixed flocks of canopy insectivores, await investigation. Although the Cerulean warbler was formerly among the most abundant breeding warblers in the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys, its numbers plummeted in the 1900’s. Concern for the future of this species is warranted. Yet even in the face of these steep declines, some populations are currently expanding.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationHamel, Paul B. 2000. Cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea). In: Poole, A.; Gill, F., eds. The birds of North America—life histories for the 21st century; no. 511. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc.: 1-20.
- Status of the cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea) in Northern Alabama, 1999-2004
- How can we learn more about the Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea)
- Cerulean warbler
XML: View XML