Skip to Main Content
Notes on foraging activity of female Myotis leibii in MarylandAuthor(s): Joshua B. Johnson; J. Edward Gates; W. Mark Ford
Source: Res. Pap. NRS-8. Newtown Square, PA: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northern Research Station. 8 p.
Publication Series: Research Paper (RP)
Station: Northern Research Station
View PDF (390.92 KB)
DescriptionInformation on home range and habitat characteristics of eastern small-footed myotis (Myotis leibii) consist only of anecdotal accounts and unpublished research despite the need for such data for conservation of this rare species. We used radio telemetry to determine foraging site selection of four female eastern small-footed myotis in Allegany County, Maryland, in spring 2007. These bats foraged within 1.8 km of their diurnal roosts and had home ranges of <100 ha. Distance-based analysis of habitat use for one foraging bat showed that it foraged farther from the Potomac River and adjacent wetlands, and closer to hilltop forests than random, conforming to expectations based on their low wing loading and broadband, high frequency echolocation call characteristics.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationJohnson, Joshua B.; Gates, J. Edward; Ford, W. Mark. 2009. Notes on foraging activity of female Myotis leibii in Maryland. Res. Pap. NRS-8. Newtown Square, PA: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northern Research Station. 8 p.
Keywordseastern small-footed myotis, habitat use, home range, Maryland, Myotis leibii
- Response of northern bats (Myotis septentrionalis) to prescribed fires in eastern Kentucky forests
- Conservation assessments for five forest bat species in the Eastern United States
- Development of microsatellite markers in Myotis sodalis and cross-species amplification in M. gricescens, M. leibii, M. lucifugus, and M. septentrionalis
XML: View XML