Skip to Main Content
Nest tree use by the endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel in the central Appalachian MountainsAuthor(s): Jennifer M. Menzel; W. Mark Ford; John W. Edwards; Michael A. Menzel
Source: Am. Midl. Nat. 151:355-368
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (1.31 MB)
DescriptionLittle is known about nest tree use of the endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus). Because nesting sites could be a limiting factor, it is important to understand the denning ecology to further manage and protect this subspecies. We compared characteristics of nest trees used by Virginia northern flying squirrels with randomly selected trees during summer and fall of 2000 and 2001. We tracked 13 Virginia northern flying squirrels to 59 nest trees. The squirrels used an average of 3.6 nest trees/month, switching trees frequently. Sixty-nine percent of the nests were in cavities and 31% were leaf nests. Yellow birch (Betula alleghaniensis) and Fraser magnolia (Magnolia fraseri) were selected for nest trees more than expected based on availability. A large portion of nest trees were in larger and taller trees than trees in the surrounding area. There also was a significant number of trees located next to or near skidder and hiking trails. Although a large number of nest trees were similar across sites, there was variation in the characteristics of nest trees used, suggesting that Virginia northern flying squirrels may not be as specialized in nest tree selection as indicated by previous studies.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationMenzel, Jennifer M.; Ford, W. Mark; Edwards, John W.; Menzel, Michael A. 2004. Nest tree use by the endangered Virginia northern flying squirrel in the central Appalachian Mountains. Am. Midl. Nat. 151:355-368
- Habitat associations of hypogeous fungi in the Southern Appalachians: implications for the endangered northern flying squirrel (Glaycomys sabrinus coloratus)
- Late winter and early spring home range and habitat use of the endangered Carolina northern flying squirrel in western North Carolina
- Diet and food availability of the Virginia northern flying squirrel (Glaucomys sabrinus fuscus): implications for dispersal in a fragmented forest
XML: View XML