Skip to Main Content
Survival, causes of mortality, and reproduction in American marten in northeastern Oregon.Author(s): Evelyn L. Bull; Thad W. Heater
Source: Northwestern Naturalist. 82(1): 1-6
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
PDF: Download Publication (388 KB)
DescriptionSurvival rates, causes of mortality, and reproduction in the American marten (Martes americana) were determined in northeastern Oregon from 1994 until 1997 with radiocollared martens. The probability of survival of martens ≥9 mo old was 0.55 for 1 yr, 0.37 for 2 yr, 0.22 for 3 yr, and 0.15 for 4 yr. The mean annual probability of survival was 0.63 for 4 yr. Twenty-two of 35 radiocollared martens died. Of the 18 martens killed by predators, 8 were killed by bobcats (Lynx rufus), 4 by raptors, 4 by martens, and 2 by coyotes (Canis latrans), based on necropsies and circumstantial evidence at kills. Three martens died of exposure and 1 of collar entrapment. Of 13 reproductive efforts, 4 females weaned ≥1 kit, 8 efforts failed, and the outcome of 1 was unknown. Predation of adult females prior to weaning was the source of reproductive failure for some efforts.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationBull, Evelyn L.; Heater, Thad W. 2001. Survival, causes of mortality, and reproduction in American marten in northeastern Oregon. Northwestern Naturalist. 82(1): 1-6
KeywordsAmerican marten, Martes americana, survival, mortality, northeastern Oregon, reproduction
- Characteristics of summer and fall diurnal resting habitat used by American martens in coastal northwestern California
- Status of Pacific Martens (Martes caurina) on the Olympic Peninsula, Washington
- Wolverines in winter: Indirect habitat loss and functional responses to backcountry recreation
XML: View XML