Skip to Main Content
Factors affecting survival and recruitment in female Merriam's turkeysAuthor(s): Mark A. Rumble; Brian F. Wakeling; Lester D. Flake
Source: Intermountain Journal of Sciences 9(1): 26-37.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
PDF: View PDF (104.88 KB)
DescriptionMerriam’s turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo merriami) historically occurred in ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) and Gambel’s oak (Quercus gambelli) forests in the southwestern U.S. They have been successfully transplanted into a wide array of habitats outside their original range. Some introduced populations are more robust than those within the original range. Annual survival fluctuates widely, ranging from 30 to 76 percent for adults. Survival of subadult hens is typically lower than adults. Predation is the primary mortality factor and coyotes are the most common predator. Percent of females attempting to nest (nesting rates) ranges from ~30 to >90 percent for adults. Yearling females nest at lower rates, and within the historical range of Merriam’s turkeys, nesting by yearling hens may be almost nonexistent. Management that would increase nesting by yearlings probably has the greatest potential to influence populations given the existing biological limitations to Merriam’s turkeys. Nesting rates of adult and yearling hens is likely related to habitat quality or productivity, possibly nutrition-related. Since survival of poults is low, maintaining high-quality meadows with an abundant component of herbaceous vegetation and invertebrates might increase poult survival.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationRumble, Mark A.; Wakeling, Brian F.; Flake, Lester D. 2003. Factors affecting survival and recruitment in female Merriam's turkeys. Intermountain Journal of Sciences 9(1): 26-37.
KeywordsMerriam’s turkeys, Meleagris gallopavo merriami, nesting, population characteristics, survival
- Nesting ecology of Merriam's turkeys in the Black Hills, South Dakota
- Feeding ecology of Merriam's turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo merriami) in the Black Hills, South Dakota
- Winter habitat selection patterns of Merriam's turkeys in the southern Black Hills, South Dakota
XML: View XML