Skip to Main Content
Nesting ecology of Merriam's turkeys in the Black Hills, South DakotaAuthor(s): Mark A. Rumble; Robert A. Hodorff
Source: Journal of wildlife management. 57(4): -801
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (2.0 MB)
DescriptionMerriam’s wild turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo merriami) were introduced to the Black Hills approximately 40 years ago, and recent population estimates show a large and stable population. Until now, few studies have evaluated nesting ecology of Merriam’s turkeys, and none occurred in predominantly pure ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) forests. Thus, we studied nesting and nest habitat factors that influence population productivity using a hierarchical approach in the Black Hills, South Dakota. In contrast to other studies, yearling Merriam’s turkey hens showed a high propensity to nest. Nest survival for adult hens did not differ (P = 0.18) from yearlings, but adult hen success was higher (P = 0.03). April-June precipitation was positively related (R2 = 0.93, P < 0.01) to the number of nest attempts. Primary nest predators were mammals and American crows (Corvus brachyrhynchos; hereafter referred to as crows). Among macrohabitats (third-order habitats), there were no (P = 0.45) patterns of nest site selection. Among microhabitats (fourth-order habitats), hens selected small sites (<5 m across) with obstructed view of the nest and vegetation averaging 2.3 dm tall. Few microhabitat differences occurred between successful and unsuccessful nests, and those that did were related to higher (P = 0.02) survival of third nest attempts. Our data indicate that availability of nest habitat was not limiting turkey populations in this area.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationRumble, Mark A.; Hodorff, Robert A. 1993. Nesting ecology of Merriam''s turkeys in the Black Hills, South Dakota. Journal of wildlife management. 57(4): -801
KeywordsMeleagris gallopavo merriami, Pinus ponderosa, Corvus brachyrhynchos, turkeys, nesting, habitat selection, microhabitats, Black Hills, South Dakota
- Factors affecting survival and recruitment in female Merriam's turkeys
- Winter habitat selection patterns of Merriam's turkeys in the southern Black Hills, South Dakota
- Variation in selection of microhabitats by Merriam's turkey brood hens
XML: View XML