Skip to Main Content
Habitat Characteristics of Active and Abandoned Red-Cockaded Woodpecker ColoniesAuthor(s): Susan C. Loeb; William D. Pepper; Arlene T. Doyle
Source: South. J, Appl. For. 16(3):120-125
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (149 KB)
DescriptionActive red-cockaded woodpecker (Picoides borealis) colonies in the Piedmont of Georgia are mature pine stands (mean age = 87 ± 1 yr old) with relatively sparse midstories (mean basal area = 31 ± 3 ft2/ac). Active and abandoned colony sites have similar overstory characteristics, but midstories are significantly denser in abandoned colony sites (mean basal area = 56 ± 3 ft2/ac ). Previous studies have focused on the effect of hardwoods in the midstory, but we found that increases in both pine and hardwood midstory density are associated with colony abandonment. A logistic regression model based on field data suggests that the probability of a colony becoming abandoned increases considerably when midstory basal area is > 30 ft2/ac. To maintain red-cockaded woodpecker populations, managers should keep midstory basal area in colonies below 25 ft2/ac. Treatments should be applied to entire stands and not just around individual cavity trees.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationLoeb, Susan C.; Pepper, William D.; Doyle, Arlene T. 1992. Habitat Characteristics of Active and Abandoned Red-Cockaded Woodpecker Colonies. South. J, Appl. For. 16(3):120-125
- Effects of midstory reduction and thinning in red-cockaded woodpecker cavity tree clusters
- Habitat use and avoidance by foraging red-cockaded woodpeckers in east Texas
- Influence of habitat and number of nestlings on partial brood loss in red-cockaded woodpeckers
XML: View XML