Skip to Main Content
Distribution, territory occupancy, dispersal, and demography of northern goshawks on the Kaibab Plateau, ArizonaAuthor(s): Richard T. Reynolds; Suzanne M. Joy
Source: Final Report for Arizona Game and Fish Heritage Project Number 194045. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 76 p.
Publication Series: Other
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
PDF: View PDF (9.46 MB)
DescriptionWe studied 347 nesting attempts on 107 nesting territories of northern goshawks (Accipiter gentilis) on 1,732 km2 of the Kaibab Plateau, Arizona from 1991-1996. Mark and recapture methodology was used to estimate survival probabilities, territory and mate fidelity, turnover on territories, and dispersal. Territories were regularly spaced at a mean nearest neighbor distance of 3.88 krn (n = 100, P = 0.98, Cramer-von-Mises). An estimate of the total breeding population on the study area (146 territories) suggested that about 73 percent of the breeding population was located during the study. Annual proportion of pairs that laid eggs, production of fledglings, nesting success, fecundity, and recapture rates varied from highs in 1991-1993 to a low in 1994; there was partial recovery in these parameters in 1995 and 1996. Declines appeared to be associated with variation in abundance of several prey species, especially the red squirrel (Tamisciurus hudsonicus).
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
CitationReynolds, Richard T.; Joy, Suzanne M. 1998. Distribution, territory occupancy, dispersal, and demography of northern goshawks on the Kaibab Plateau, Arizona. Final Report for Arizona Game and Fish Heritage Project Number 194045. Fort Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 76 p.
KeywordsAccipiter gentilis, Arizona, capture-recapture, demography, dispersal, fecundity, forest management, Kaibab Plateau, nesting success, northern goshawk, reproduction, spatial distribution, adult and juvenile survival, turnover, territory and mate fidelity, territory occupancy
- Return rate, fidelity, and dispersal in a breeding population of flammulated owls (Otus flammeolus)
- Sampling considerations for demographic and habitat studies of Northern Goshawks
- Breeding dispersal of Mexican Spotted Owls in the Sacramento Mountains, New Mexico
XML: View XML