Skip to Main Content
Breeding biology of the pileated woodpecker—management implications.Author(s): Evelyn L. Bull; E. Charles Meslow
Source: Res. Note PNW-RN-474. Portland, OR: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station. 16 p
Publication Series: Research Note (RN)
Station: Pacific Northwest Research Station
View PDF (460 KB)
DescriptionWe located and studied 123 pileated woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) nests from 1973 to 1983 in northeastern Oregon. Pileated woodpeckers excavated nest cavities in late March and early April, incubated eggs as early as 13 May and as late as 15 June, and fledged young between 26 June and 13 July. These birds nested at 1 year of age, and some lived at least 9 years. Juvenile recruitment into the population was at least 8 percent. Mean annual adult survival was at least 64 percent, and mean annual adult mortality was at least 9 percent. This information is incorporated into management recommendations for monitoring populations of pileated woodpeckers over time.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationBull, Evelyn L.; Meslow, E. Charles. 1988. Breeding biology of the pileated woodpecker—management implications. Res. Note PNW-RN-474. Portland, OR: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station. 16 p
KeywordsPileated woodpecker, woodpecker, breeding biology, cavity nester, north-eastern Oregon
- Reintroduction and postrelease movements of red-cockaded woodpecker groups in eastern Texas
- Survivorship of Pileated Woodpeckers in northeastern Oregon.
- Techniques for monitoring pileated woodpeckers.
XML: View XML