Skip to Main Content
The secret life of marbled murrelets: monitoring populations and habitats.Author(s): Jonathan Thompson
Source: Science Findings 90. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station. 5 p
Publication Series: Science Findings
Station: Pacific Northwest Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (665.0 KB)
DescriptionThe marbled murrelet is a small diving seabird that occupies coastal waters from Alaska to central California. Murrelets have a unique nesting strategy that requires them to commute tens of miles inland, where they use large mossy branches on older conifers as platforms to balance their solitary egg. Populations have been declining for decades as the amount of nesting habitat has been reduced through logging. The murrelet was listed under the Endangered Species Act in 1992. Two years later, Pacific Northwest federal forests were brought under the management of the Northwest Forest Plan, which identified the conservation of marbled murrelet nesting habitat as a primary objective.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationThompson, Jonathan. 2007. The secret life of marbled murrelets: monitoring populations and habitats. Science Findings 90. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Research Station. 5 p
- Northwest Forest Plan—the first 10 years (1994-2003): status and trends of populations and nesting habitat for the marbled murrelet.
- Regional population monitoring of the marbled murrelet: field and analytical methods.
- From trees to seas--Marbled Murrelet numbers are down
XML: View XML