Skip to Main Content
Red-cockaded woodpecker foraging behaviorAuthor(s): D. Craig Rudolph; Richard N. Conner; Richard R. Schaefer; Nancy E. Koerth
Source: Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 119(2): 170-180
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
PDF: Download Publication (665 KB)
DescriptionWe studied Red-cockaded Woodpeckers (Picoides borealis) to examine the effect of status and gender on foraging behavior. Foraging behavior of breeding pairs extended beyond separation by foraging height to include zones (bole, trunk in crown, primary limb, secondary limb) of the tree used and foraging methods (scaling, probing, excavating). Helper males and juvenile females maintained partial spatial separation from breeding adults. Helper males maintained spatial separation from breeding adults by exploiting limbs within tree crowns in both longleaf (Pinus palustris) and loblolly-shortleaf (P. taeda, P. echinata) pine forests, but also increased use of boles in loblolly-shortleaf pine in concert with reduced use of boles by adult females. Breeding males tended to forage less by scaling, probably due to the reduced proportion of foraging on boles of trees where scaling tends to predominate.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationRudolph, D. Craig; Conner, Richard N.; Schaefer, Richard R.; Koerth, Nancy E. 2007. Red-cockaded woodpecker foraging behavior. Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 119(2): 170-180.
- Red-cockaded woodpecker nutritional status in relation to habitat: Evidence from ptilochronology and body mass
- Red-cockaded woodpecker nest-cavity selection: relationships with cavity age and resin production
- Composition of mixed-species foraging flocks associated with red-cockaded woodpeckers
XML: View XML