Skip to Main Content
Winter prey caching by northern hawk owls in MinnesotaAuthor(s): Richard R. Schaefer; D. Craig Rudolph; Jesse F. Fagan
Source: Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 119(4): 755-758
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (54.3 KB)
DescriptionNorthern Hawk Owls (Surnia ulula) have been reported to cache prey during the breeding season for later consumption, but detailed reports of prey caching during the non-breeding season are comparatively rare. We provided prey to four individual Northern Hawk Owls in wintering areas in northeastern Minnesota during 2001 and 2005 and observed their caching behavior. These owls cached 93% (n 14) of prey items presented to them and consumed one item immediately after capture. A number of bird species relocate stored food by remembering the spatial locations of caches. Prominent landmarks (dead trees larger than the surrounding vegetation, sites concealed in the snow next to a utility pole or clump of grass) or sites near them were often selected for caching by Northern Hawk Owls and likely facilitate relocation of stored prey. Prey caching during winter allows exploitation of temporary increases in prey abundance and may aid in survival during times of food shortage or adverse weather.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSchaefer, Richard R.; Rudolph, D. Craig; Fagan, Jesse F. 2007. Winter prey caching by northern hawk owls in Minnesota. Wilson Journal of Ornithology. 119(4): 755-758.
- Food habits of the Northern Spotted Owl (Strix occidentalis caurina) at six nest sites in Washington?s east Cascades
- Burrowing owl foods in Conata Basin, South Dakota
- Red-tailed hawk dietary overlap with northern goshawks on the Kaibab Plateau, AZ
XML: View XML