Skip to Main Content
Roost characteristics of hoary bats in ArkansasAuthor(s): Roger W. Perry; Ronald E. Thill
Source: American Midlland Naturalist. 158(1): 132-138
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (217 KB)
DescriptionWe radiotracked nine hoary bats (Lasiurus cinereus) and characterized 12 roosts during late spring and early summer in the Ouachita Mountains of central Arkansas. Hoary bats generally roosted on the easterly sides of tree canopies in the foliage of white oaks (Quercus alba), post oaks (Q. stellata) and shortleaf pines (Pinus echinata). Roost heights averaged 16.5 6 2.2 m and all roost trees were .21 cm dbh and were taller and greater in diameter than random trees. Roost sites averaged 7.7 m2/ha basal area (BA) of overstory pines, 4.4 m2/ha BA of overstory hardwoods and 80% canopy cover. Roost sites had a greater number of understory stems than random sites. All roosts were located in stands dominated by mature (overstory .50 y old) overstory trees. Seven roosts were in relatively unmanaged mixed pine-hardwood and hardwood stands .50 y old and four roosts were in mature mixed pine-hardwoods stands that recently had been thinned and subjected to prescribed burning; one additional roost was located outside the study area in a mature shortleaf pine stand that was thinned approximately 10 y previously. Although not abundant during early summer in Arkansas (only 3% of our captures), hoary bats were confirmed to reproduce in the region.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationPerry, Roger W.; Thill, Ronald E. 2007. Roost characteristics of hoary bats in Arkansas. American Midlland Naturalist. 158(1): 132-138.
- Roost selection by male and female northern long-eared bats in a pine-dominated landscape
- Winter roosting ecology of silver-haired bats in an Arkansas forest
- Diurnal roosts of male evening bats (Nycticeius humeralis) in diversely managed pine-hardwood forests
XML: View XML