Skip to Main Content
Colonization of the eastern bluebird along the Rio Grande in New MexicoAuthor(s): Jean-Luc E. Cartron; Michael D. Means; David L. Hawksworth; Deborah M. Finch
Source: Western Birds. 38: 206-215.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (2.4 MB)
DescriptionDuring the 20th century the Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis) expanded its range westward, mainly as a result of anthropogenic alteration of habitats. Along the Rio Grande in New Mexico the species' numbers in winter have recently increased spectacularly, and from 1999 through 2004 four records of breeding were published. Here we report 30 further nestings in just 2005 and 2006. In all 30 cases, the birds nested in the cottonwood riparian forest along the river following fire, postfire habitat rehabilitation, or fuel reduction work, all leading to partial or complete removal of the understory vegetation. The Eastern Bluebirds' observed nesting season lasted from late March through the end of July. Most (17) nesting was in nest boxes, with an observed mean productivity of 1.43 fledglings per nest attempt in 2005 (n = 7) and 2.1 fledglings per nest attempt in 2006 (n = 10).
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationCartron, Jean-Luc E.; Means, Michael D.; Hawksworth, David L.; Finch, Deborah M. 2007. Colonization of the eastern bluebird along the Rio Grande in New Mexico. Western Birds. 38: 206-215.
KeywordsEastern Bluebird, Sialia sialis, Rio Grande, New Mexico
- Chapter 4: Nesting Chronology of the Marbled Murrelet
- Modeling the ecological trap hypothesis: a habitat and demographic analysis for migrant songbirds
- Seasonal productivity and nest survival of Golden-cheeked Warblers vary with forest type and edge density
XML: View XML