Skip to Main Content
Adaptations of an avian supertramp: distribution, ecology, and life history of the pearly-eyed thrasher (Margarops fuscatus).Author(s): Wayne J. Arendt
Source: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, International Institute of Tropical Forestry,Gen. Tech. Rep. 27.
Publication Series: General Technical Report (GTR)
Station: International Institute of Tropical Forestry
Download Publication (2.8 B)
DescriptionPart B The pearly-eyed thrasher is a major nest predator and competitor for nest sites of the endangered Puerto Rican Parrot. In all aspects of its distribution and ecology, Margarops fuscatus is a classic example of an avian “supertramp.” It is a pugnacious, highly vagile species, i.e., a good disperser, with a propensity to fill vacant or underexploited niches at all elevations by adopting generalized nesting and foraging strategies, as well as a varied diet. Having evolved superior colonizing traits at the expense of strong competitive characters, it is confined to about 80 generally small, often disturbed, species-poor islands and habitats throughout the Caribbean. The pearly-eye’s future depends on its ability to adapt to the everchanging conditions in the region’s natural and anthropogenic environments.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationArendt, Wayne J. 2006. Adaptations of an avian supertramp: distribution, ecology, and life history of the pearly-eyed thrasher (Margarops fuscatus). U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, International Institute of Tropical Forestry,Gen. Tech. Rep. 27.
KeywordsAmazona vittata, life history, Margarops fuscatus, pearly-eyed thrasher, Puerto Rican parrot, supertramp.
- Open- and cavity-nesting traits merge in the evolution of an avian supertramp, the Pearly-eyed Thrasher (Margarops fuscatus).
- Changing perspectives on pearly mussels, North America's most imperiled animals
- Impact of nest predators, competitors, and ectoparasites on Pearly-eyed Thrashers, with comments on the potential implications for Puerto Rican Parrot recovery
XML: View XML