Skip to Main Content
CONSERVATION IMPLICATIONS OF MULTIPLE HABITAT USE BY NORTHERN WATERTHRUSHES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASONAuthor(s): SHERMAN L. BURSON III; LEONARD R. REITSMA; PAMELA D. HUNT
Source: J. Carib. Ornithol. 18:72-76,
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (78 B)
DescriptionAbstract.—Using evidence from individually-marked birds and radio-telemetry, we studied daily and seasonal habitat use of Northern Waterthrushes (Seiurus novaboracensis) in Puerto Rico during the nonbreeding season from 1999 to 2001. Our study was conducted in mangrove habitats along the southwest and east coasts and near ponds and washes in mesquite savanna in the southwest. Of 29 radio-equipped birds we found a dominant pattern of overnight roosting (87.8% of radioed birds) in coastal red mangroves (Rhizophora mangle), regardless of the habitat used for daytime feeding. Birds left feeding areas just before dusk, sometimes flying as far as 1.8 km to coastal red mangroves. These same birds returned to their feeding areas over a broader range of times the following morning. We also observed individuals shift feeding areas (60.0% of birds followed for 3 or more days) over the course of days, weeks, and months. The combination of daily movements between habitats and longer term shifting of feeding areas suggests that this species selects multiple habitats that meet daytime feeding and night-time roosting requirements. Due to these movements, habitat preferences of individual birds cannot be inferred from short-term diurnal censuses or mist net data alone. These findings document the need to consider multiple habitats as well as habitat mosaics when conserving Northern Waterthrushes and other species.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationBURSON III, SHERMAN L.; REITSMA, LEONARD R.; HUNT,PAMELA D. 2005. CONSERVATION IMPLICATIONS OF MULTIPLE HABITAT USE BY NORTHERN WATERTHRUSHES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASON. J. Carib. Ornithol. 18:72-76,
Keywordshabitat use, Northern Waterthrush, Puerto Rico, Seiurus novaboracensis
- Roosting behavior of a neotropical migrant songbird, the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during the non-breeding season
- SITE FIDELITY AND EPHEMERAL HABITAT OCCUPANCY: NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH USE OF PUERTO RICAN BLACK MANGROVES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASON.
- Influence of moisture and food supply on the movement dynamics of a nonbreeding migratory bird (Parkesia noveboracensis) in a seasonal landscape
XML: View XML