Skip to Main Content
Due to a lapse in federal funding, this USDA website will not be actively updated. Once funding has been reestablished, online operations will continue.
SITE FIDELITY AND EPHEMERAL HABITAT OCCUPANCY: NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH USE OF PUERTO RICAN BLACK MANGROVES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASON.Author(s): LEONARD REITSMA; PAMELA HUNT; SHERMAN L. BURSON III; BENJAMIN B. STEELE
Source: Wilson Bull., 114(1), :99–105
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (135 B)
DescriptionWe studied the dispersion of Northern Waterthrushes (Seiurus novaboracensis) in southwestern Puerto Rico during four nonbreeding seasons, 1996–1999. Densities were high (up to 13 birds/ha) on a 3-ha mature black mangrove (Avicennia germinans) study plot, but were significantly lower during periods of high water levels. Individuals exhibited site fidelity within and between seasons. Feeding areas were small (mean 5 0.074 ha 6 0.041 SD) and there was considerable overlap tolerated among conspecifics. Waterthrush density decreased when water submerged their primary foraging substrate: woody debris and pneumatophores. Interannual returns were similar to other Neotropical migrants (mean 5 50%) but site persistence was low due to periodic flooding. In September 1998, hurricane Georges flooded the plot and blew down .90% of the black mangrove trees. This drastic habitat alteration was followed by a drastic decline in waterthrushes using the study area. Individuals left feeding areas for overnight roost sites in red mangroves (Rhizophora mangle). This latter finding, coupled with site fidelity and high return rates concurrent with low site persistence, suggests that waterthrushes exhibit high plasticity in their use of habitat during the nonbreeding season, but may rely upon mangroves for overwinter survival.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationREITSMA,LEONARD; HUNT, PAMELA; BURSON III, SHERMAN L.; STEELE, BENJAMIN B. 2002. SITE FIDELITY AND EPHEMERAL HABITAT OCCUPANCY: NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH USE OF PUERTO RICAN BLACK MANGROVES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASON. Wilson Bull., 114(1), :99–105
- Influence of moisture and food supply on the movement dynamics of a nonbreeding migratory bird (Parkesia noveboracensis) in a seasonal landscape
- Roosting behavior of a neotropical migrant songbird, the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during the non-breeding season
- Multiple space-use strategies and their divergent consequences in a nonbreeding migratory bird (Parkesia noveboracensis)
XML: View XML