Skip to Main Content
Cerulean warbler reproduction, survival, and models of population declineAuthor(s): David A. Buehler; James J. Giocomo; Jason Jones; Paul B. Hamel; Christopher M. Rogers; Tiffany A. Beachy; Dustin W. Varble; Charles P. Nicholson; Kirk L. Roth; JEnnifer Barg; Raleigh J. Robertson; Joseph R. Robb; Kamal Islam
Source: The Journal of Wildlife Management, Vol. 72(3): 646-653
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (349 KB)
DescriptionWe present and compare demographic data for cerulean warblers (Dendroica cerulea) from 5 study sites across the range of the species from 1992 to 2006. We conducted field studies to collect data on daily nest survival, nest success, and young fledged per successful nest, and we used data to estimate fecundity. Daily nest survival, nest success, young fledged, and fecundity varied widely across the cerulean range and among years. Study sites in agriculture-dominated landscapes (Mississippi Alluvial Valley, IN, and MI, USA) had negative growth rates in all years monitored because measured values of nest success and young produced per successful nest were incapable of offsetting apparent mortality. Ontario (Canada) and Tennessee (USA) populations had greater nest success and fecundity but still appeared to be incapable of producing stable populations (k ¼ 1) under field-measured and assumed conditions. We had survival data only for one site (Ontario); thus, additional survival data are greatly needed to enable more reliable estimates of population growth. Conservation strategies for cerulean warblers in agriculture-dominated landscapes (e.g., Mississippi Alluvial Valley, IN, and MI) may require major landscape-level habitat reconfiguration to change agriculture-dominated landscapes to forest-dominated landscapes to increase fecundity. Conservation strategies in predominantly forested landscapes in the core of the range (e.g., TN) require a focus on minimizing habitat loss and developing management prescriptions capable of improving fecundity. In both cases, based on sensitivity and elasticity analyses, efforts to improve survival during the nonbreeding season would have the greatest positive effect on population growth.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationBuehler, David A.; Giocomo, James J.; Jones, Jason; Hamel, Paul B.; Rogers, Christopher M.; Beachy, Tiffany A.; Varble, Dustin W.; Nicholson, Charles P.; Roth, Kirk L.; Barg, JEnnifer; Robertson, Raleigh J.; Robb, Joseph R.; Islam, Kamal. 2008. Cerulean warbler reproduction, survival, and models of population decline. The Journal of Wildlife Management, Vol. 72(3): 646-653
Keywordscerulean warbler, demography, Dendroica cerulea, fecundity, population model, survival
- Advancing our understanding of the non-breeding distribution of Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Andes
- Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) spring migration stopover in northern Middle America
- Population distribution, density and habitat preference of the Cerulean Warbler (Setophaga cerulea) in the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area
XML: View XML