Skip to Main Content
Demography and movements of the endangered Akepa and Hawaii CreeperAuthor(s): C. John Ralph; Steven G. Fancy
Source: Wilson Bulletin 106(4):615-628
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (672 KB)
DescriptionWe studied populations of the endangered Akepa (Loxops coccineus coccineus) and Hawaii Creeper (Oreomystis mana) at four sites on the island of Hawaii. Mean monthly density (± SE) of Akepa was 5.74 ± 0.87, 1.35 ± 0.41, 0.96 ± 0.13, and 0.76 ± 0.12 Akepa/ha at Kau Forest, Hamakua, Keauhou Ranch, and Kilauea Forest study areas, respectively. Hawaii Creepers were found at densities of 1.68 ± 0.53, 1.79 ± 0.42, 0.48 ± 0.06, and 0.54 ± 0.08 birds/ha, respectively, at the four study areas. Highest capture rates and numbers of birds counted from stations occurred from August through November and February through March. Hatching-year birds were captured from May through December for Akepa and April through December for Hawaii Creeper. Annual survival for adults at Keauhou Ranch was 0.70 ± 0.27 SE for 61 Akepa and 0.73 ± 0.12 SE for 49 Hawaii Creepers. Lowest rates of mortality and emigration occurred between May and August. Both species appeared to defend Type-B territories typical of cardueline finches, retained mates for more than one year, and showed strong philopatry. Home ranges for Hawaii Creepers (x̄ = 7.48 ha) were larger than those for Akepa (x̄ = 3.94 ha). No difference was found between home range sizes of males and females for either species.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationRalph, C. John; Fancy, Steven G. 1994. Demography and movements of the endangered Akepa and Hawaii Creeper. Wilson Bulletin 106(4):615-628
- Genetic evidence for the origin and relationships of Hawaiian honeycreepers (Aves: Fringillidae)
- Evaluating the long-term management of introduced ungulates to protect the palila, an endangered bird, and its critical habitat in subalpine forest of Mauna Kea, Hawai‘i
- Incidental captures of birds in small mammal traps: a cautionary note for interdisciplinary studies.
XML: View XML