Skip to Main Content
Factors associated with variation in home-range size of Appilachian Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa Umbellus)Author(s): Darroch M. Whitaker; Dean F. Stauffer; Gary W. Norman; Patrick K. Devers; John Edwards; William M. Giuliano; Craig Harper; William Igo; Harry Spiker; Brian Tefft
Source: The Auk Vol. 124, No. 4 1-18
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (2.6 MB)
DescriptionFrom 1996 to 2001, researchers at 10 Appalachian study sites collected radio tracking data sufficient to delineate 1,054 seasonal home ranges of Ruffed Grouse (Banasa umbellus; hereafter "grouse"). Using information-theoretic model selection and paired comparison of home ranges from individual grouse, we evaluated individual, local, and landscape factors hypothesized to affect grouse home-range size. Females and juvenile males occupied home ranges that averaged >2x larger than those of adult males, and home ranges of females averaged 2.6x larger during successful breeding seasons than during years of reproductive failure. Clearcuts and forest roads are considered high-quality covers, and both were more prevalent in smaller home ranges.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationWhitaker, Darroch M.; Stauffer, Dean F.; Norman, Gary W.; Devers, Patrick K.; Edwards, John; Giuliano, William M.; Harper, Craig; Igo, William, Sole, Jeff; Spiker, Harry; Tefft, Brian. 2007. Factors associated with variation in home-range size of Appilachian Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa Umbellus). The Auk Vol. 124, No. 4 1-18
KeywordsAppalachian Mountains, Bonasa umbellus, habitat use, home range, hunting, Ruffed Grouse
- Home range areas and activity patterns of red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus) in western Oregon
- Space-use, diet, demographics, and topographic associations of lynx in the southern Canadian Rocky Mountains: A study [Chapter 12]
- Lynx home range and movements in Montana and Wyoming: Preliminary results [Chapter 11]
XML: View XML