Skip to Main Content
Distribution, density, and productivity of accipiter hawks breeding in OregonAuthor(s): Richard T. Reynolds; Howard M. Wight
Source: Wilson Bulletin. 90(2): 182-196.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station
PDF: Download Publication (775.0 KB)
DescriptionDensity of nests and productivity of Sharp-shinned Hawks (Accipiter striatus), Cooper's Hawks (A. cooperii), and Goshawks (A. gentilis) within Oregon are of interest because of recent declines of accipiter hawks in the eastern United States (Schriver 1969, Hackman and Henny 1971, Henny and Wight 1972). One factor implicated in this decline was contamination with chlorinated hydrocarbons (Ratcliffe 1970, Cade et al. 1971, Anderson and Hickey 1972, Wiemeyer and Porter 1970). Snyder et al. (1973) presented data on levels of DDE in eggs of accipiter hawks from various regions in North America, including Oregon. Their data indicated that eggs of each species are contaminated, but they were unable to evaluate the effects of contamination on populations in Oregon as historical data on the abundance of breeding accipiters did not exist.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationReynolds, Richard T.; Wight, Howard M. 1978. Distribution, density, and productivity of accipiter hawks breeding in Oregon. Wilson Bulletin. 90(2): 182-196.
Keywordsaccipiter hawks, Sharp-shinned Hawk, Accipiter striatus, Cooper's Hawk, Accipiter cooperii, Goshawks, Accipiter gentilis
- Estimation of Species Identification Error: Implications for Raptor Migration Counts and Trend Estimation
- Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
- Estimating site occupancy and detection probabilities for cooper's and sharp-shinned hawks in the Southern Sierra Nevada
XML: View XML