Skip to Main Content
Home range size of Black-backed Woodpeckers in burned forests of southwestern IdahoAuthor(s): Jonathan G. Dudley; Victoria A. Saab
Source: Western North American Naturalist. 67(4): 593-600.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Rocky Mountain Research Station
PDF: View PDF (182.74 KB)
DescriptionWe examined home range size of Black-backed Woodpeckers (Picoides arcticus) in burned ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) / Douglas-fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) forests of southwestern Idaho during 2000 and 2002 (6 and 8 years following fire). Home range size for 4 adult males during the post-fledging period was 115.6-420.9 ha using the 95% fixed-kernel method, and 150.4-766.1 ha using the 100% minimum convex polygon method. Smoothed bootstrap estimates (95%) were 130.0-521.9 ha. Home range sizes were significantly smaller 6 years after fire than 8 years after fire. Each male had from 2 to 8 areas of concentrated use within his home range. We provide recommendations for estimating area requirements of Black-backed Woodpeckers in post-fire ponderosa pine / Douglas-fir forests.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationDudley, Jonathan G.; Saab, Victoria A. 2007. Home range size of Black-backed Woodpeckers in burned forests of southwestern Idaho. Western North American Naturalist. 67(4): 593-600.
Keywordshome range, Black-backed Woodpecker, Picoides arcticus, wildfire, coniferous forest, ponderosa pine, Douglas-fir, fixed-kernel method, minimum convex polygon method
- Hairy woodpecker winter ecology in ponderosa pine forests representing different ages since wildfire
- White-headed woodpecker nesting ecology after wildfire
- Foraging plasticity by a keystone excavator, the white-headed woodpecker, in managed forests: Are there consequences for productivity?
XML: View XML