Skip to Main Content
Ecology of greater sage-grouse in the DakotasAuthor(s): Christopher C. Swanson
Source: Brookings: South Dakota State University. 168 p. Dissertation.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (805 B)
DescriptionGreater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) populations and the sagebrush (Artemisia spp.) communities that they rely on have dramatically declined from historic levels. Moreover, information regarding sage-grouse annual life-history requirements at the eastern-most extension of sagebrush steppe communities is lacking. Understanding the ecology of sage-grouse in this region is essential for developing management strategies and to ensure future viability of populations in the Dakotas. This dissertation addresses factors that influence sage-grouse survival, winter habitat use, seasonal movements, and brood breakup based on research conducted from 2005-2007 in southwest North Dakota and from 2006-2008 in northwest South Dakota. Identifying critical periods of survival in sage-grouse during their annual life-cycle is important to support biologically based management actions. I evaluated factors influencing survival of 219 breeding-age (≥ 1 year of age) and juvenile (≥ 10 weeks of age) radio-marked sage-grouse using known-fate models in program MARK.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSwanson, Christopher C. 2009. Ecology of greater sage-grouse in the Dakotas. Brookings: South Dakota State University. 168 p. Dissertation.
Keywordsgreater sage-grouse, Centrocercus urophasianus, sagebrush, Artemisia spp.
- Sage-grouse habitat restoration symposium
- Greater sage-grouse winter habitat use on the eastern edge of their range
- Resource selection during brood-rearing by Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 12]
XML: View XML