Skip to Main Content
Nesting ecology of greater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus at the eastern edge of their historic distributionAuthor(s): Katie M. Herman-Brunson; Kent C. Jensen; Nicholas W. Kaczor; Christopher C. Swanson; Mark A. Rumble; Robert W. Klaver
Source: Wildlife Biology. 15: 237-246.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (292.15 KB)
DescriptionGreater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus populations in North Dakota declined approximately 67% between 1965 and 2003, and the species is listed as a Priority Level 1 Species of Special Concern by the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. The habitat and ecology of the species at the eastern edge of its historical range is largely unknown. We investigated nest site selection by greater sage-grouse and nest survival in North Dakota during 2005 - 2006. Sage-grouse selected nest sites in sagebrush Artemisia spp. with more total vegetative cover, greater sagebrush density, and greater 1-m visual obstruction from the nest than at random sites. Height of grass and shrub (sagebrush) at nest sites were shorter than at random sites, because areas where sagebrush was common were sites in low seral condition or dense clay or clay-pan soils with low productivity. Constant survival estimates of incubated nests were 33% in 2005 and 30% in 2006. Variables that described the resource selection function for nests were not those that modeled nest survival. Nest survival was positively influenced by percentage of shrub (sagebrush) cover and grass height. Daily nest survival decreased substantially when percentage of shrub cover declined below about 9% and when grass heights were less than about 16 cm. Daily nest survival rates decreased with increased daily precipitation.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationHerman-Brunson, Katie M.; Jensen, Kent C.; Kaczor, Nicholas W.; Swanson, Christopher C.; Rumble, Mark A.; Klaver, Robert W. 2009. Nesting ecology of greater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus at the eastern edge of their historic distribution. Wildlife Biology. 15: 237-246.
KeywordsCentrocercus urophasianus, eastern range, edge of distribution, habitat, nesting, sage-grouse
- Nesting success and resource selection of Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 8]
- The effects of management practices on grassland birds—Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus), Chapter B of The effects of management practices on grassland birds
- Resource selection during brood-rearing by Greater Sage-Grouse [chapter 12]
XML: View XML