Flammulated owl (Otus flammeolus) breeding habitat abundance in ponderosa pine forests of the United StatesAuthor(s): Mark D. Nelson; David H. Johnson; Brian D. Linkhart; Patrick D. Miles
Source: In: Rich, T.D.; Arizmendi, C.; Demarest, D.; Thompson, C., eds. Tundra to tropics: connecting birds, habitats and people. Proceedings of the 4th International Partners in Flight Conference; 2008 February 13-16; McAllen, TX. Partners in Flight: 71-81.
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Northern Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (1.68 MB)
Flammulated Owl (Otus flammeolus) inhabits mid-elevation montane forests of ponderosa pine (Pinus ponderosa) and Jeffrey pine (Pinus jeffreyi) across western North America during the breeding season. We employed data from the USDA Forest Service’s Forest Inventory and Analysis (FIA) program to assess historic and current extent of ponderosa and Jeffrey pines comprising the majority of Flammulated Owl habitat within 11 western states of the USA. We cross-referenced breeding habitat characteristics to FIA data attributes; then produced estimates and maps of forest land area and potential habitat abundance from FIA data and made comparisons with other published data. We estimated area of current ponderosa and Jeffrey pine forest types on forest land as 98 633 km2 and 83 000 km2, from FIA and LANDFIRE data, respectively. Area of ponderosa and Jeffrey pine forest types on timberland (a subset of forest land) decreased from 136 200 km2 to 86 827 km2 (36%,) between 1953 and 2007.
- Check the Northern Research Station web site to request a printed copy of this publication.
- Our on-line publications are scanned and captured using Adobe Acrobat.
- During the capture process some typographical errors may occur.
- Please contact Sharon Hobrla, firstname.lastname@example.org if you notice any errors which make this publication unusable.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationNelson, Mark D.; Johnson, David H.; Linkhart, Brian D.; Miles, Patrick D. 2009. Flammulated owl (Otus flammeolus) breeding habitat abundance in ponderosa pine forests of the United States
KeywordsFlammulated Owl, Otus flammeolus, ponderosa pine, Pinus ponderosa, habitat, forest inventory, FIA
- Chapter 3. Current management situation: Flammulated owls
- Territories of flammulated owls (Otus flammeolus): Is occupancy a measure of habitat quality?
- Chapter 5. Dynamics of ponderosa and Jeffrey pine forests
XML: View XML