Skip to Main Content
Black-chinned hummingbird nest-site selection and nest survival in response to fuel reduction in a southwestern riparian forestAuthor(s): D. Max Smith; Deborah M. Finch; David L. Hawksworth
Source: The Condor. 111(4): 641-652.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: View PDF (444.42 KB)
DescriptionDespite widespread efforts to avert wildfire by reducing the density of flammable vegetation, little is known about the effects of this practice on the reproductive biology of forest birds. We examined nest-site selection and nest survival of the Black-chinned Hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri) in New Mexico riparian forests treated or not for fuel reduction. In untreated plots the hummingbirds frequently nested in exotic trees such as saltcedar (Tamarix spp.) and Russian olive (Eleagnus angustifolia). Following fuel reduction, they increased use of cottonwood (Populus deltoides ssp. wislizenii) as a nest substrate and nested at greater heights. Though fuel reduction influenced habitat and nest-site selection, it did not immediately affect nest survival. A logistic exposure model containing effects of year and interaction of nest height and substrate explained nest survival better than did other models. Estimates of daily nest-survival rates from this model varied by year from 0.970 (95% CI: 0.949- 0.982) to 0.992 (95% CI: 0.983-0.996), corresponding with period survival rates of 31% (95% CI: 13.7%-50.1%) to 73% (95% CI: 52.1%-85.9%). In addition, in all substrates except saltcedar, nest survival decreased with nest height. Our relatively high nest-survival estimates suggest that the riparian forest along the Middle Rio Grande provides high-quality nesting habitat for this species. Fuel reduction, however, reduces nest-site availability and can lower nest survival by removing potential nest sites in the forest understory, forcing hummingbirds to nest at greater heights where predation risk is higher.
- You may send email to email@example.com to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSmith, D. Max; Finch, Deborah M.; Hawksworth, David L. 2009. Black-chinned hummingbird nest-site selection and nest survival in response to fuel reduction in a southwestern riparian forest. The Condor. 111(4): 641-652.
KeywordsArchilochus alexandri, Black-chinned Hummingbird, fuel reduction, nest-site selection, nest survival, riparian
- Impacts of non-native plant removal on vertebrates along the Middle Rio Grande (New Mexico)
- Saltcedar and Russian olive control demonstration act science assessment
- Genetic and environmental influences on cold hardiness of native and introduced riparian trees
XML: View XML