Skip to Main Content
Effects of radio transmitters on the behavior of Red-headed WoodpeckersAuthor(s): Mark Vukovich; John C. Kilgo
Source: j. Field Ornithol. 80(3):308-313
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Southern Research Station
Download Publication (17.0 MB)
DescriptionPrevious studies have revealed that radio-transmitters may affect bird behaviors, including feeding rates, foraging behavior, vigilance, and preening behavior. In addition, depending on the method of attachment, transmitters can potentially affect the ability of cavity-nesting birds to use cavities. Our objective was to evaluate effects of transmitters on the behavior of and use of cavities by Red-headed Woodpeckers (Melanerpes erythrocephalus). Using backpack harnesses, we attached 2.1-g transmitter packages that averaged 3.1% of body weight (range = 2.5-3.6%) to Red-headed Woodpeckers. We observed both radio-tagged (N = 23) and nonradio-tagged (N = 28) woodpeckers and determined the percentage of time spent engaged in each of five behaviors: flight, foraging, perching, preening, and territorial behavior. We found no difference between the two groups in the percentage of time engaged in each behavior. In addition, we found that transmitters had no apparent effect on use of cavities for roosting by radio-tagged woodpeckers (N = 25). We conclude that backpack transmitters weighing less than 3.6% of body weight had no impact on either their behavior or their ability to use cavities.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationVukovich, Mark; Kilgo, John C. 2009. Effects of radio transmitters on the behavior of Red-headed Woodpeckers. J. Field Ornithol. 80(3):308-313.
- Fall movements of Red-headed woodpeckers in South Carolina
- Notes on breeding sharp-shinned hawks and cooper’s hawks in Barnwell County, South Carolina
- Diet of Nestling Red-Headed Woodpeckers in South Carolina
XML: View XML