Skip to Main Content
Roosting behavior of a neotropical migrant songbird, the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during the non-breeding seasonAuthor(s): J.A.M. Smith; L.R. Reitsmas; L.I. Rockwood; P.P. and Marra
Source: Journal of Avian Biol. 39:460-465
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
View PDF (238.93 KB)
DescriptionSeveral species of Nearctic-Neotropical migratory songbirds appear to form roosting aggregations while on their wintering grounds but little is understood about the ecology of this behavior. We studied roosting behavior and patterns of roost habitat selection in the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during three winter years (20022004) in Puerto Rico using radio telemetry. Overall, red mangrove was selected for roosting disproportionately to its availability. Regardless of diurnal habitat used, 87% (n86) of northern waterthrush selected dense stands of coastal red mangrove for roost sites. Individuals traveled up to 2 km to access roost sites in this habitat on a daily basis. The majority (8 of 14) of individuals roosted alone, while others roosted in loose aggregations near communal roosts of gray kingbirds Tyrannus dominicensis. Patterns of roost site selection did not vary by sex. Individuals showing aggressive response to playback during the day, however, selected roost sites significantly closer to the coast. Several additional migratory and resident bird species also used red mangrove for night-time roosting habitat. Red mangrove may be a critical nocturnal roosting habitat for bird populations that live in proximity to coastal areas in the Neotropics. The benefits of nocturnal roosting behavior as well as why individuals appear to select red mangrove remain poorly understood.
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSmith, J.A.M.; Reitsmas, L.R.; Rockwood, L.I.; and Marra, P.P. 2008. Roosting behavior of a neotropical migrant songbird, the northern waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis, during the non-breeding season. Journal of Avian Biol. 39:460-465.
KeywordsWildlife, birds, migratory songbirds
- Multiple space-use strategies and their divergent consequences in a nonbreeding migratory bird (Parkesia noveboracensis)
- Influence of moisture and food supply on the movement dynamics of a nonbreeding migratory bird (Parkesia noveboracensis) in a seasonal landscape
- SITE FIDELITY AND EPHEMERAL HABITAT OCCUPANCY: NORTHERN WATERTHRUSH USE OF PUERTO RICAN BLACK MANGROVES DURING THE NONBREEDING SEASON.
XML: View XML