Skip to Main Content
Home range areas and activity patterns of red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus) in western OregonAuthor(s): James K. Swingle; Eric D. Forsman
Source: Northwest Science. 83(3): 273-286
Publication Series: Scientific Journal (JRNL)
Station: Pacific Northwest Research Station
PDF: Download Publication (2.53 MB)
DescriptionWe radiocollared 45 red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus) in western Oregon and monitored their movements during July 2002-September 2003. We predicted that home range areas would be larger in young forests than in old forests and that males would have larger home ranges and use more nests than females. We tracked individual voles for 82 ± 9 days (mean ± SE; range = 24-307 days). Voles were active primarily at night, although we did see voles outside their nests during the day on two occasions. Of the 45 voles, 18 (4 males, 14 females) occupied a single nest tree and adjacent foraging trees that had interconnecting branch pathways with the nest tree. The other 27 voles (11 males, 16 females) used >2 nest trees (range = 2-6). Average distauce between alternate nests use by individuals was 45 ± 5 m (range = 4-162 m). Estimates of mean (± SE) and median home range size were 1,732 ± 366 m2 and 760 m2, respectively (range = 36-10,308 m2). Little variation in home range size was explained by gender or age of voles, or by forest age. However, females occupied fewer nests aud made fewer movements between nest trees than males. Male home ranges were larger than females during late winter and spring during the peak breeding period (2,475 ± 1,076 m2 aud 790 ± 239 m2, respectively). We did not detect use of ground nests by radiocollared voles, but we did document occasional cases where voles moved on the ground between nest trees.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationSwingle, J.K.; Forsman, E.D. 2009. Home range areas and activity patterns of red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus) in western Oregon. Northwest Science. 83(3): 273-286.
Keywordsarboreal, Arborimus longicaudus, diel activity patterns, dispersal, home range, movement, nest detectability, radiotelemetry, red tree vole
- Behavior of red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus) based on continuous video monitoring of nests
- Survival, mortality, and predators of red tree voles (Arborimus longicaudus)
- Size-associated morphological variation in the red tree vole (Arborimus longicaudus)
XML: View XML