Skip to Main Content
Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii)Author(s): Frederick R. Gehlbach; Scott H. Stoleson
Source: In: Cartron, Jean-Luc, ed. Raptors of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. p. 511-523.
Publication Series: Miscellaneous Publication
PDF: Download Publication (1.55 MB)
DescriptionThe Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii) is a permanent resident and the largest of New Mexico's eight small owls. At an average 116 g (4.1 oz), it is 1.3 times more massive than the Whiskered Screech-Owl (M. trichopsis) but similar to the Eastern Screech-Owl (M. asio), the state's other two small owls with dark-streaked, white-flecked gray plumage resembling gray tree bark (see chapters 30 and 40). Westerns are about 10% larger north and east of the Mogollon Rim, where females are 18% more massive than males. This geographic race is M. k. aikeni. Southward in the state the subspecies M. k. suttoni is smaller and more coarsely marked, and its females are 13% larger than males. All females are slightly darker gray than males.
- You may send email to firstname.lastname@example.org to request a hard copy of this publication.
- (Please specify exactly which publication you are requesting and your mailing address.)
- We recommend that you also print this page and attach it to the printout of the article, to retain the full citation information.
- This article was written and prepared by U.S. Government employees on official time, and is therefore in the public domain.
CitationGehlbach, Frederick R.; Stoleson, Scott H. 2010. Western Screech-Owl (Megascops kennicottii). In: Cartron, Jean-Luc, ed. Raptors of New Mexico. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press. p. 511-523.
KeywordsWestern Screech-Owl, Megascops kennicottii, raptors, New Mexico
- Sex-biased dispersal of young Western Screech-owls (Otus kennicottii) in southwestern Idaho
- Comparison of Food Habits of the Northern Saw-whet Owl (Aegolius acadicus) and the Western Screech-owl (Otus kennicottii) in Southwestern Idaho
- Testosterone, aggression, and territoriality in male Western Screech-owls (Otus kennicottii): results from preliminary experiments
XML: View XML